Persimmon Alley Press
[…] The reality is that there is no guarantee that the public will blame Republicans for an economic collapse. The GOP calculus is that they won’t because recessions are invariably viewed as the fault of the sitting president. They will say that they passed a debt ceiling bill that Democrats refused to consider. What is actually in that bill will likely not be processed by most voters. In other words, Republicans are perfectly willing to countenance economic disaster in return for an election triumph.
 
Thus far, Biden appears unwilling to invoke Section 4 of the 14th Amendment to the Constitution, which states: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, …shall not be questioned.” While the language seems to support forging ahead and continuing to pay our debts despite any debt ceiling, Section 4 has never been tested in the courts. This would certainly go to the Supreme Court.